Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Covidence A/S (“Covidence” or “we”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the covidence.com website (“Site”).

1. Owner and Contact Information

This Site is operated and owned by:
 
Covidence A/S
Strandvejen 2A
8410 Roende
CVR no.: 30492765
Tel.: +45 88 80 90 00

 
Email: portal@covidence.com

2. Collection of Personal Data

Covidence A/S is the data controller of personal data collected via the Site. You will always be informed before we collect personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance, your name, email address, telephone number and similar identification data as well as information about your IP address, downloads, login activity, navigation on the Site and geographical location of where the Site is accessed.
 
Personal data about you will be collected in one or more of the below cases:

  • When you submit a form, e.g. a contact form
  • When you use other features on or interact with the Site
  • When you contact Covidence e.g. for support
  • When you communicate with Covidence in other manners

The Site collects personal data from you only if you voluntarily submit such information. Please ensure that the information you provide to Covidence does not include personal data on other persons than yourself.

3. The Use of Personal Data

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Administration of the Site
  • For contact when making a form inquiry
  • Keeping the Site secure and prevent fraud and unauthorized access
  • Statistics

4. Disclosure

Your personal data is not disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, in certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities, e.g. to the police in the event of suspicions of fraud or if otherwise required by law. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation applicable from time to time governing such processing of personal data.

5. Deletion of Personal Data

Personal data will be kept for up to 3 years after the contact has ended or when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymised form or if we are required to do so by law.

6. Web Browser Cookies

By using this Site, you signify the acceptance of the use of cookies. Read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here: Cookie Policy

7. Data Security

Covidence adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the User’s personal information, username, password, and other data stored on the Site.

The data is stored on Zitcom’s secure (password- and firewall protected) servers, which are located in Denmark. Zitcom is ISO/IEC 27001 certified.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Covidence.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When doing so, the updated date will be displayed at the bottom of this page. Furthermore, Covidence encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Covidence help to protect the personal information that is collected.

9. Your Rights

You have a right of access at any time to the personal data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you can object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to rectify, delete or block your personal data. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

10. Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given. We will subsequently stop the processing of your personal data and/or delete the personal data unless we are able to continue the processing/storage on another legal basis. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you may contact us at portal@covidence.com or +45 88 80 90 00.

11. Changes to Personal Data, etc.

If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you want access to the personal data being processed about your, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at portal@covidence.com or +45 88 80 90 00. You can also write to us at the following address:

 

Covidence A/S
Strandvejen 2A
8410 Roende

12. Complaints

Should you want to complain about the processing of your personal data, you may contact us via email, telephone or letter as indicated in clause 11 above. You may also file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K. Denmark, +45 3319 3200 or at dt@datatilsynet.dk.
 
Version 1.0, Mai 2, 2018